Clubs

A-F
G-L
M-R
S-Z

Advocats HOPE
Sponsors: Elizabeth Olsen, Amy Toliver
Club supports our community through fundraising for the Houston food bank and Texas Children’s Hospital.
MEETINGS: Every Thursday at 2:40 in Rm. 1159

American Sign Language Club (ASL)
Sponsors: Shannon Hascall
Educate others about Deaf & hard of hearing individuals in society. Learn & teach American Sign Language to members & guests of the organization.
MEETINGS: Thursdays 2:30-3:10pm Room 2606

Astronomy Club
Sponsor: Kiesha Williams
Members will educate students about motorized vehicles and their uses.
MEETINGS: Every other Wednesday 2:45pm / Fridays Before School – Room 1909

Auto Club
Sponsor: Michael Herzing
Those interested in astronomy can come together and learn and share ideas.
MEETINGS: Monday’s at 2:40 pm in Rm. 1176

Biology Club
Sponsor: Mary Thornton
Members to support, nurture, & promote students with an interest in Biology.
MEETINGS: Thursdays 2:45-3:30pm Rm. 1203

Book Club
Sponsor: Debra English
Open to all students that enjoy reading and discussing books and reading experiences. 
MEETINGS; Every other Thursday @ 2:45 pm in Rm. 2711

Cy-Woods Bowling Club
Coach: John Wong  
A competitive bowling team which meets a maximum of twice a week at Copperfield Bowl to compete against rival high schools. 
MEETINGS: Mondays and Friday’s at Copperfield Bowling Center from 3:30-5:00 pm

Chess Club
Sponsor: Bertha Alvarez
To provide relaxation by playing a strategic board game with other students while developing critical thinking skills
MEETINGS: Every other Tuesday 2:40-3:15pm Rm. 2018

Computer Science Club
Sponsor: Stacey Armstrong
A competitive computer club that prepares Computer Science contestants to compete around the State.
MEETINGS: Every Mon/Thursday, 2:30-3:30 pm, Rm. 1558

Currency Squad
Sponsor: Sara Johnson
To learn and discuss currency
MEETINGS: Every other Wednesday, 2:40pm, Rm. 1310

Drama Club
Sponsors: Toby Drake, Holly Knott, Miguel Maymi

Club open to all CWHS students interested in supporting the Cy Woods Theatre Company or fostering a greater appreciation for the performing arts.
MEETINGS:  3rd Tuesday of every month, 2:45 – 3:15, Rm. 1809/Auditorium

Ducks Unlimited
Sponsor: Tim Kraemer
Ducks Unlimited is to inform students about the need to conserve North American wetlands and the many important ways each person can help in conservation, restoration and protections.
MEETINGS: Once a month on Thursdays, 2:30 p.m. Rm. 1163

Equal Rights Activism
Sponsors: Katrese Lokey
Club is to raise awareness/educate teens about women’s hardships, accomplishments, importance of being a woman and to teach people what feminism is about and its goals.
MEETINGS: Monday’s at 2:40 pm in Rm. 2311

Fashion Club
Sponsors: MaryBeth Marsh
Share the love of fashion and sewing.
MEETINGS; 1st Thursdays of the month, 2:40 pm, Rm. 1705

Fellowship of Christian Athletes (FCA)
Sponsors: Emily Tate, Justin Nichols
The F.C.A. is an interdenominational faith organization.  The group seeks to challenge athletes, coaches and other students to share their faith with one another and the community.
MEETINGS: Every Thursday @ 6:40 am in Second  Gym or rm. 2110

Feminism Club
Sponsor: Katrese Lokey
To educate and raise awareness to teens about women’s hardships, accomplishments and the importance of being a woman.
MEETINGS: Monday’s at 2:40 pm in Rm. 2311

FCCLA (Family, Career & Community Leaders of America)
Sponsors: Sue Whinery
Service organization to serve families with small children within the community.
MEETINGS: Wednesday’s at 6:45 am in Rm. 1704.

Wildcat Fishing Team
Sponsor: Ryan Hall
Educate students on fishing, as well as getting middle school students involved in high school activities.
MEETINGS: 1ST Tuesday of each month at 2:45 pm in rm. 1178

French Club
Sponsor: Penny Harvey
Enhance classroom learning of French in a relaxed social setting and participate in culture activities.
MEETINGS: Wednesday’s at 2:40 pm in Rm. 2006.

Future Business Leaders of America (FBLA) 
Sponsors: Lori Andrade, Janice Walker
FBLA is a professional organization that gives students the opportunity learn about business and business related fields.Students will compete in local, state and national competitions. CyWoods FBLA Website

MEETINGS: Second Tuesday of the month, 6:45 am Room 3010 OR 2:45 pm, Teaching Theater

Future Farmers of America (FFA)
Sponsors: Roddy Parisher, John Allbritton
To make a positive difference in the lives of students by developing their potential for premier leadership, personal growth and career success through agricultural education.
MEETINGS: 2nd Tuesday of each month at 2:45 pm in Rm. 1904

Good Samaritans
Sponsor: Jessica Baerenwald, Jennifer Weeks
To promote the welfare of our community through donations and volunteering at food banks or nursing homes.
MEETINGS: Mondays at 6:45am or 2:45pm, Rm. 1260

H.E.A.T. (Human Enviro Animal Team)
Sponsor: Annie Quillin
To spread positive activism and make a difference in our community and world.
MEETINGS: Thursdays at 2:45 pm in Teaching Theater or Auditorium

Helping Hooves
Sponsor: Amanda Gillihan, Rochelle Hill
To provide support for local horse shelters
MEETINGS: Tuesdays, 6:45am, Rm. 2316

HOLA  - Hispanic Organization for Leaders of America
Sponsors: Irma Salinas, Bertha Alvarez
The HOLA Club is a Latin dance organization that is involved in community service projects and leadership building projects
MEETINGS: Tuesday with Salinas in Rm 1173 from 2:45-3:40; Thursday with Alvarez in T-7 from 2:45-3:40

HOSA
Sponsor: Alyssa Farzian
To assist and build leadership skills for the health professions.
MEETINGS: 2nd Thursday of the month @ 2:30-3:10 pm, Rm. 2908

I.C.E. Club - (Imagine, Create, Express)
Sponsor: Nikki Self
To extend and improve creativity and writing.
MEETINGS: Tuesdays 2:40pm Rm. 2209

Industrial Tech. Club
Sponsors: Mike Bennett, Steve Britt, Michael Pumphrey
Industrial Tech Club is open to all Technology students. Students may enter their projects in Regional, State and National events. Club also works with NASA/HUNCH and BEST Robotics at this time.
MEETINGS: 1st Tuesday of the Month from 2:30 -3:10 pm 1927

Interact Club
Sponsor: Aimee Ruiz, Katherine Whitson
Service organization sponsored by Rotary Club International that promotes efforts of community service on local and worldwide levels.
MEETINGS: Mondays at 6:45 am and 2:40 pm, Rm. 2012 pm & 2014 am

International Food Club
Sponsor: Bertha Alvarez
To connect students from various cultures through food distinct to each culture.
MEETINGS: Every other Monday @ 2:45 pm in Rm. 2018.

Key Club
Sponsor: John Kent
The student-led portion of Kiwanis Clubs International whose mission is to provide its members w/opportunities to provide service in community, develop character and leadership skills.
MEETINGS:  Every other Monday at 6:45 am or 2:45 pm in the Teaching Theater.

L.A.M.E. (Love, Art, Music, Entertainment)
Sponsor: Juan Guevara
Unite Students through Artwork, Music, and Fellowship while discussing artwork with intent to be inspired to seek creativity in all parts of life.
MEETINGS: Tuesdays 2:45pm – Rm. 1854

L.A.R.P. (Live Action Roll Playing)
Sponsor: Jonathan Streb
Students dress up as fantasy characters and engage in mock battles.
MEETINGS: Mondays at 2:30pm Rm. 2720

Lacrosse (CW Social) Club
Sponsor: Megan Hanlon
Spread awareness & enthusiasm to promote the sport of Lacrosse
MEETINGS: Tuesdays, 2:40-3:10pm, Rm. 2517

Latin Club
Sponsor: Barbara Johns
An organization for students who have taken or are taking Latin that provide opportunities to meet for cultural and social events.
MEETINGS: Rm. 2109

Latin Honor Society
Sponsor: Barbara Johns
The Latin Honor Society is an honorary organization recognizing academic excellence in Latin.  The Honor Society also conducts the annual induction ceremony for new members.
MEETINGS: As announced in Rm. 2109

Library Lunch Book Club
Sponsors:Terrie Schexnaider
Everyone will read the same book and have a book discussion. We will be working with the Lone Star College Library.
MEETINGS: One Thursday a month – Lunch time – Library – Rm. 2450

Life Club (Love is for Everyone)
Sponsors: Amanda Gillihan
LIFE Club is a club that provides a place of tolerance and acceptance to all students and those with LGBT orientation.
MEETINGS: Every Thursday at 2:45 pm in Rm. 2316

 

Math Club
S
ponsor: Ti Change
Prepare students to participate and win in various mathematics competitions at city, state and national levels.
MEETINGS: Every Tuesday at 2:30 pm in Rm. 1306

Model United Nations
S
ponsor: Rusty Sandefur
The purpose of this club is to provide students with an experience similar to the negotiations and controversies in a legislative body, the United Nations. Research & debate world issues from another countries perspective.
MEETINGS: Date(s) and time to be announced Meetings held in Rm. 2307 - 2:45 pm

MSA-Muslim Student Association
Sponsor:
Sarah Jones
An organization for Muslim students and whoever wishes to be a part of this group. Activities: prayer times, lectures, discussion, special events and seek to unify Muslim students from different cultural backgrounds.
MEETINGS: Thursdays @ 2:35 pm, Rm 2313

National Honor Society
Sponsor: Nikki Self

The Cypress Woods National Honor Society provides service to both community and school while developing and maintaining leadership, character and scholarship among the members.
MEETINGS: 2nd Wednesday of the month @ 6:00 pm and Thursday @ 6:30 am in Teaching Theater.

Netflix Club
Sponsor: Sarah Higdon
Members to donate more recent and current media sources
MEETINGS: Every other Thursday 2:45-3:10pm T5 (Portable Building)

Pathfinder Club
Sponsor: Abigail Paysse
To play the tabletop role playing game Pathfinder
MEETINGS: Every Wednesday, 3:10-4:30 pm, in Rm. 1866

Photography Club
Sponsor: Tina Fox
Provide members to expand their knowledge and appreciation of photography as well as raise money for different causes (example, Texas Children’s Hospital and other schools without a photography program.
MEETINGS: First Monday of the Month, 2:45 pm in Rm. 1860

Poetry Club (Writer's Block)
Sponsor: Cynthia Maddox
Members will share poetry, shorts stories, and life writing with like-minded members to explore creativity.
MEETINGS: Tuesday & Thursdays 2:30-3:10pm Rm. 2812

Proclaim the Name
Sponsor: Rochelle Hill
A student lead Christian club that allows students of all walks of faith to meet and worship together.
MEETINGS:  Every Wednesday mornings @ 6:35 am in Room 2705

Red Cross
Sponsor: Kiesha Williams
To provide first aid booths and organize volunteers for outdoor events and educate members on first aid procedures and CPR.
MEETINGS: 1st Monday of the Month 2:30-3:0pm Rm. 1176

 

Science Olympiad
Sponsors:
Esther Johnson, Leo Grumulaitis, Aaron Lauver, Mary Wilson 
Team of students that prepare and compete at competitions based on various subjects of math and science.
MEETINGS: Mondays @ 2:40 pm, Rm. 1309

Senior Women
Sponsors: Becky Rivard, Cathy Carter
The club provides interaction between the female senior class members and allows them to cooperatively plan and execute fundraising opportunities for the senior class.
MEETINGS: 1st Weds of the month - 2:40-3:10 pm, Rm. 1563

Spanish Club
Sponsors: Sonia Tolkov, Ramona Martinez
The Spanish Club exists to further enhance cultural awareness and diversity.
MEETINGS: Third Thursday of the month @ 2:35 p.m. in Rm. 2010

Spanish National Honor Society
Sponsors: Martha Prajet
Promoting Hispanic language and culture.
MEETINGS: Wednesdays at 2:45 pm in Rm.2008

S.P.A.R.K.S
Sponsors: Beverly Crowder, Tahtia Jones-Thomas
To create a safe environment for students with intellectual disabilities to socialize and form relationships with non-disabled peers and join them together in community activities.
MEETINGS: Thursdays at 2:45 pm in Rm. 1372

Symphony Club
Sponsor: Victoria Campion

To showcase full orchestra literature for school and community.

Triathlon Club
Sponsor: Ryan Hall
The variety and challenge of training that triathlon provides with swimming, biking and running makes it fun.
MEETINGS: Second Tuesday of every month @ 2:45 pm in Rm. 1178.

UIL Academics
Sponsor: Stacey Armstrong
The University Interscholastic League is a comprehensive literary and academic competitive program that competes annually in the Spring.
MEETINGS: 1st Thursday of the Month - 6:45 am in Rm. 1558

Water Polo 
Sponsor: Chris Pease, Brandon Bricarell
Compete in scrimmages, games and tournaments. Strengthen swimming skills, provide competitive opportunity and teaches teamwork.

MEETINGS: Mondays - Fridays at 5:45-6:45 am and 2:40-3:40 pm at Spillane MS pool
(Spring only, Late January to May)

Wildcat Water Warriors
Sponsor: Timothy Kraemer
Club to promote conservation of water resources and aquatic eco systems through education, conservation participation, recreation and participation in National Ocean Science Bowl
MEETINGS: Thursdays 2:35-3:15pm Rm. 1163 & 1214.

Wild Things
Sponsors: Craig Self, Nikki Self
Spirit group that leads the student section at football & other sporting events.
Tryouts are held in Spring. Must be a Senior

WIN (Wildcats in Need Club)
Sponsors: Lalaine Ferrer, Joyce Bontke
Help with both academic and personal of individuals in need by building self-confidence & motivation others in the club.
MEETINGS: Every other Tuesday, 2:45-3:10pm Room 1314

Javascript Required

Sorry, this site does not work properly without JavaScript enabled. Please enable JavaScript or contact your local administrator.