CyWoods Accomplishments

Printable Version

Cypress Woods High School
Accomplishments 2016-2017

Academics  |  Athletics  |  CATE  |  Clubs  |  Performing Arts  

ACADEMICS
UIL Academics

District UIL Academic Meet – 1st PLACE TEAM OVERALL

 

  • Calculator Applications – 1st place team 
  • Computer Science – 1st place team    
  • Current Events – 2nd place team
  • Feature Writing – 1st, 2nd, and 3rd place individuals
  • Headline Writing – 1st place individual
  • Journalism – 1st place team
  • Mathematics – 1st place team 
  • Number Sense – 1st place team
  • Ready Writing – 1st place individual
  • Science – 2nd place team
  • Social Studies – 1st place team

 

Regional UIL Academic Meet

 

  • Computer Science – 1st place team - top team score in the state!
  • Computer Applications – 3rd place individual
  • Feature Writing – 1st and 2nd place individuals

 

State UIL Academic Meet 7th PLACE TEAM OVERALL IN 6A!

 

  • Computer Science – 1st place individual
  • Computer Science – 1st place team
  • Computer Applications – 5th place individual
  • Feature Writing – 2nd place individual
  • Filmmakers – finalist

 

UIL Computer Science

 

  • Dulles High School CS Meet – 1st place team
  • Clements High School CS Meet – 1st place team
  • 7 Lakes UIL A Meet – 1st place team
  • 7 Lakes UIL A Meet – 2nd place team
  • Magnolia UIL B Meet – 1st place team
  • Regional Texas Citizen Bee - 1st Place

 

 

FBLA

State FBLA – National Qualifiers

 

  • Computer Game and Simulation – 3rd place
  • Impromptu Speaking – 4th place
  • Introduction to Financial Math – 1st place
  • Mobile Application Development – 3rd place
  • Website Design – 2nd place

 

National FBLA

  • Computer Game and Simulation - 10th place
  • Impromptu Speaking - 4th place
  • Mobile Application Development - National Finalist
Culinary Arts

Students participated in the NASA Culinary HUNCH Challenge and qualified for nationals. Our recipe is in the Space Station cookbook for the astronauts!

Debate

 

  • Holy Cross Academy National Circuit Speech and Debate Tournament – Lincoln Douglas Debate – 1st place
  • Winston Churchill National Circuit Speech and Debate Tournament – Public Forum Debate – 1st place
  • Texas Forensics Association State Tournament – Lincoln Douglas Debate – 1st place
  • National Tournament of Champions – Lincoln Douglas Debate – Top 32
  • National Speech and Debate Association District Tournament –Public Forum Debate – 1st and 2nd place
  • National Speech and Debate Tournament (Birmingham, AL) – 4 student finalists

 

 

PERFORMING ARTS
Choir

 

  • 5 Sweepstakes Performances at UIL
  • 4 All-State Choir Members
  • 32 Region Choir Members
  • 2016 TMEA Invited Choir Performance

 

Band

 

  • Marching Band – Superior Ratings at UIL Marching Contest
  • Marching Band – 11th place out of 40 bands at the Area Marching Contest
  • Winter Guard – 1st place in TCGC East Championships in Novice Red
  • Wind Ensemble – Sweepstakes Band UIL
  • Symphonic Winds – Sweepstakes Band UIL
  • Wind Ensemble – Best in Class – Disney Festival of Music
  • Symphonic Winds – Best in Class – Disney Festival of Music
  • Percussion – Grand Champion – Gulf Coast Classic Drumline Competition – Lamar University
  • 1 All-State Band Student
  • 10 Area Level Band Students
  • 64 Region Band Students
  • Color Guard – Texas 6A State Champions

 

Theatre Arts

 

  • Trick or Treat so Kids Can Eat Annual Food Drive – 1,727 lbs.
  • Renaissance Festival One Act Play 1st Place Winner for As You Like It
  • Texas Thespian Festival & Competition chosen Black Box Performance 
  • for Terra Nova
  • Texas Thespian Festival & Competition four 1st place awards in Duet Acting, Monologue, and two costume designs
  • 45 National Thespian Festival & Competition Qualifiers competing in Lincoln, Nebraska this summer
  • UIL One Act Play Zone II Advancing Play with straight 1 rankings for Rhinoceros
  • UIL One Act Play Zone II Awards for Best Actor, two All Star Casts, three Honorable Mention All Star Casts, and one Best Technician
  • UIL One Act Play District Competitor for Rhinoceros
  • UIL One Act Play District Awards for two All Star Casts, two Honorable Mention All Star Casts, and one Best Technician
  • Two UIL Theatrical Design State Qualifiers in Theatre Marketing & Costume Design
  • Two Students Chosen as Crew Members for the National Thespian Festival & Competition Opening Performance

 

Crimson Cadettes Dance Team

 

  • 10 All District Dance Team Members
  • 1 All State Dance Team Member
  • Team and Officer Sweepstakes at all contests
  • Overall Grand Champion Officer Line at Crowd Pleasers Regional
  • Overall Grand Champion Team at Crowd Pleasers Regional
  • Crowd Pleasers Nationals Crowd Pleasers Nationals – 2nd place officer line
  • 1st place national champion pom
  • 1st place national champion jazz
  • 1st place national champion lyrical
  • 1st place national champion contemporary
  • Highest Scoring team routine at Nationals
  • National Grand Champion Super Team
  • Overall Grand Champion Team at Crowd Pleasers Nationals

 

Orchestra
  • 16 Region Orchestra students
  • 3 Area students
  • 1 All State student
  • UIL Solo and Ensemble Contest – over 150 Division I medals
  • UIL Contest and Sight-reading Sweepstakes Award – Concert Orchestra, Philharmonic Orchestra, Symphony Orchestra, Chamber Orchestra
  • Dallas Bluebonnet State Festival Awards

Concert Orchestra – Superior Trophy (1), Best in Class Trophy
Philharmonic Orchestra – Superior Trophy (1), Best in Class Trophy
Symphony Orchestra – Superior Trophy (1)
Chamber Orchestra – Superior Trophy (1)
Outstanding Group of the festival (top performance overall or 1st place) –Symphony and Chamber Orchestra

 

CATE
AG
  • 5th Place in the State – Floriculture Team
  • 15th Place in the State – Horse Judging Team

 

CY-FAIR ISD LIVESTOCK SHOW:

 

  • Grand Champion Steer
  • Grand Champion Goat
  • Grand Champion Horticulture
  • Grand Champion Market Rabbit
  • Grand Champion Sheep Showmanship
  • Grand Champion Heifer Showmanship
  • Reserve Champion Horticulture
  • Reserve Champion Turkey
  • Reserve Champion Ag Mechanics
  • Reserve Champion Swine Showmanship

 

 

CLUBS AND ORGANIZATIONS
HOLA
  • HOLA Latin Dancing Competition – 3rd place Couple Dance
HOSA
  • State Contest – 8th place

 

Project Linus Club
  • Donated over 75 blankets to Texas Children’s Hospital during the 16-17 school year.

 

Tech Club

 

  • Texas Technology Student Association – State Champion (4th consecutive year!)
  • Largest chapter in the State of Texas
  • Brazos Valley TSA Regional Contest – 83 students took 594 entries
  • Texas TSA State Contest – 77 students took 531 entries
  • 84 – 1st place medals
  • 56 – 2nd place medals
  • 41 – 3rd place medals
  • 33 – 4th place ribbons
  • 22 – 5th place ribbons

 

ATHLETICS
Cross Country
  • Boys Cross Country – Regional Qualifiers
  • Girls Cross Country – District Champions, Regional Qualifiers, State Qualifiers

 

Girls Golf

 

  • CFISD 17–6A District Champions
  • CFISD 17–6A District Champion Medalist
  • UIL Region Tournament – 2nd place
  • UIL State Tournament – 5th place
  • UIL Academic All–District 5 players
  • UIL Academic All–State – 1 player
  • UIL All–State – 1 player

 

 

Girls Soccer

 

  • CFISD 17–6A Bi–District Champs
  • UIL All–Region Team 2 players
  • UIL Senior All–Star Team – 1 player
  • UIL Academic All–State Team – 3 players
  • UIL Academic All–District Team – 17 players

 

 

Softball
  • Bi-District Playoff Finishe

 

Swimming/Diving

 

  • Boys and Girls Junior Varsity District Champions
  • Boys and Girls Varsity District Champions
  • Girls Varsity Region Champions
  • Girls Varsity State Tournament – 5th place

 

Volleyball 2016

 

  • Overall Season 25 – 14 (District 3rd place 13 – 5)
  • UIL Area Finalist
  • UIL Academic All–District – 15 players
  • UIL Academic All–State Players – 2 players
  • UIL All-Star Players – 2 players

 

Water Polo
  • Regional Qualifiers- (Girls and Boys)
Wrestling
  • 200+ Wins
  • CFISD District 10–6A Champions
  • UIL 10–6A Academic All–District Wrestlers – 18 athletes
  • UIL Region 3–6A – 2nd place
  • 8 Texas State Wrestling Qualifiers
  • 2 Texas State Wrestling Placers

 

Javascript Required

Sorry, this site does not work properly without JavaScript enabled. Please enable JavaScript or contact your local administrator.